In Re: Mosdos Chofetz Chaim Inc., No. 7:2022cv02450 - Document 15 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Equally clear is the fact that while Appellants may have been members of the Mosdos Congregation, nothing legally or otherwise converted that membership in the Mosdos Congregation to a membership in CRDI. CRDI owns real estate and does not host religious services. Mosdos did not merge into or otherwise combine with CRDI. Appellants likewise fail to meet the second prong of people eligible to elect trustees under RCL § 195, i.e., people “who have been stated attendants of divine worship in such church and have regularly contributed to the financial support thereof.” Again, Cohen v. Berliner is instructive. The court there found the second prong inapplicable to establish membership for the plaintiffs, who claimed to attend services of the religious corporation in question, which was only established to maintain a religious summer camp.