Aracich v. The Board of Trustees of The Employee Benefit Funds of Heat & Frost Insulators Local 12 et al, No. 7:2021cv09622 - Document 35 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Accordingly, the breach of fiduciary duty claims must be dismissed. VI. Breach of Contract Claim (Count Four) Defendants argue plaintiff’s state-law breach of contract claim is duplicative of, and therefore preempted by, ERISA. The Court agrees. “[A]ny state-law cause of action that duplicates . . . the ERISA civil enforcement remedy conflicts with the clear congressional intent to make the ERISA remedy exclusive and is 8 Plaintiff also appears to assert a claim pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104-23(b), but this rule applies only to “plans maintained by an employer for a select group of management or highly compensated employees,” and does not apply to the Pension Plan or the Welfare Plan. Accordingly, this claim must also be dismissed. 15 Case 7:21-cv-09622-VB Document 35 Filed 09/20/22 Page 16 of 16 therefore pre-empted.” Aetna Health Inc. v. Davila, 542 U.S. 200, 209 (2004).