Davis v. Espinal-Vasquez et al, No. 7:2021cv07819 - Document 16 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Rather, the specified time for removability begins to run upon the serving of a pleading stating the exact monetary value in damages.” (alteration, citation, and quotation marks omitted)). Here, Plaintiff’s Complaint included only that Plaintiff “sustained severe and permanent personal injuries” and “has been damaged in a sum that exceeds the jurisdictional limits of all lower courts which would otherwise have jurisdiction.” (Compl. ¶¶ 26, 31.) These statements as to damages are consistent with and pursuant to CPLR § 3017(c), which provides that “[i]n an action to recover damages for personal injuries . . . , the complaint . . . shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled,” and that “[i]f the action is brought in the supreme court, the pleading shall also state whether or not the amount of damages sought exceeds the jurisdictional limits of all lower courts 7 Case 7:21-cv-07819-KMK Document 16 Filed 06/22/22 Page 8 of 10 which would otherwise have jurisdiction.”