In Re: Anzelmo, No. 7:2021cv02017 - Document 18 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Upon the execution of such deed, the tax district shall be seized of an estate in fee simple absolute in such parcel and all persons, including the state, infants, incompetents, absentees and nonresidents who may have had any right, title, interest, claim, lien or equity of redemption in or upon such parcel shall be barred and forever foreclosed of all such right, title, interest, claim, lien or equity of redemption. 5 Upon entry of default judgment, “[a] motion to reopen any such default may not be brought later than one month after entry of the judgment.” RPTL § 1131. While RPTL § 1136(3) expressly provides that any default judgments issued under it must “contain a direction to the enforcing officer of the tax district to prepare, execute[,] and cause to be recorded a deed conveying to such tax district full and complete title to such parcel,” several courts have held that “the recording of a new deed pursuant to [the statute] is a mere ministerial act.” Wisotzke v. Ontario Cnty., 409 B.R. 20, 23 (W.D.N.Y. 2009), aff’d, 382 F. App’x 99 (2d Cir. 2010); accord In re DuVall, AP 19-2011-PRW, 2021 WL 646802, at *6 (Bankr.