In Re: Anzelmo, No. 7:2021cv02017 - Document 18 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (emphasis omitted) (citing In re Rodgers, 333 F.3d 64, 66–67 (2d Cir. 2003)); Valente v. Culver, 508 N.Y.S.2d 701, 703 (3d Dep’t 1986) (“By virtue of the foreclosure judgment, the County obtained full and complete title to the entire parcel.”). As such, to obtain relief at that stage, tax debtors must file a motion to reopen the default judgment entered, which “may not be brought later than one month after entry of the judgment.” 6 In re Bouchard, 810 N.Y.S.2d 565, 568 (3d Dep’t 2006) (quoting RPTL § 1131.) But if tax debtors fail to file such motion within that timeframe, any subsequent motion to do so will be time barred. In re Foreclosure of Tax Liens by Cnty. of Clinton, 793 N.Y.S.2d 596, 597 (3d Dep’t 2005); see also RPTL § 1136(3) (“[A]ll persons . . . who may have had any right, title, interest, claim, lien or equity of redemption in or upon such parcel shall be barred and forever foreclosed of all such right, title, interest, claim, lien or equity of redemption.”). Here, it is undisputed that Appellee obtained a Default Judgment against the Property on May 16, 2016. At that time, the non-appearing tax debtor was the executor of the estate of Appellant’s sister, and not Appellant.