Arriaga v. Otaiza et al, No. 7:2020cv06992 - Document 32 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] A. New York Correction Law § 24 Plaintiff does not specifically identify any state law claims for relief aside from generally referencing the existence of such claims. (See Compl. at 1 (claiming that the Complaint raises “supplemental state law claims”)). Defendants argue that to the extent Plaintiff raises supplemental state law claims concerning any constitutional violations, the Court must dismiss those claims for want of subject-matter jurisdiction. (Def. Br. at 13-14). New York Correction Law § 24 provides, in pertinent part: 1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, which for purposes of this section shall include members of the state board of parole, in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee. 2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state. N.Y. Corr. Law §§ 24(1)-(2). “The Second Circuit has held that this provision prevents federal courts from exercising pendent jurisdiction over state law claims appended to federal claims brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.” Sughrim v.