Davey v. PK BENELUX B.V. d/b/a/ LUCOVITAAL et al., No. 7:2020cv05726 - Document 46 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Quezada v. U.S. Wings, Inc., 2021 WL 5827437, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 7, 2021) (collecting cases). Ultimately, whether a party has transacted business in New York depends upon the “totality of circumstances concerning the party’s interactions with, and activities within, the state.” Bank Brussels Lambert v. Fiddler Gonzalez & Rodriguez, 171 F.3d 779, 787 (2d Cir. 1999). 2. Section 302(a)(3) Section 302(a)(3) authorizes the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a nondomiciliary who commits a tort outside New York, which causes an injury within New York, if the nondomiciliary either: (i) “regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in [New York]”; or (ii) “expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in [New York] and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce.”