In Re: Adam S. Thiessen, No. 7:2020cv01569 - Document 13 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (Appellant’s Br. at 3–9.) He contends that the signed draft 5 Case 7:20-cv-01569-NSR Document 13 Filed 06/10/22 Page 6 of 11 affidavits here are not executed confessions of judgment because they (1) do not state the amount that is or may become due; and (2) were not signed by debtors upon a proper execution under oath before a notary. (Id.) The Court agrees. Under C.P.L.R. § 3218(a), “a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due, or to secure the plaintiff against a contingent liability in behalf of the defendant, or both, upon an affidavit executed by the defendant.” Gonzalez v. Trees R US Inc., No. CV 14-7487 (AKT), 2021 WL 7283081, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2021) (quoting C.P.L.R. § 3218(a). Accordingly, for parties to execute a Confession of Judgment, they must first state in an affidavit, signed by the defendant before a notary administering the oath, “the sum for which judgment may be entered, authoriz[e] the entry of judgment, and stat[e] the county where the defendant resides or if he is a non-resident, the county in which entry is authorized.” Id. (quoting § 3218(a)(1). Second, “if the judgment to be confessed is for money due or to become due,” the affidavit must state “concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and show[] that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due.” Id. (quoting § 3218(a)(2). And third, “if the judgment to be confessed is for the purpose of securing the plaintiff against a contingent liability,” the affidavit must state “concisely the facts constituting the liability and showing that the sum confessed does not exceed the amount of the liability.” Id. (quoting § 3218(a)(3)). Here, the uncontested facts indicate that the draft affidavits of confession of judgment signed by Thiessen and Kendall fail to satisfy the requirements in § 3218(a) for them to be considered executed confessions of judgment.