Lebovits v. Cavalry Portfolio Services, LLC et al, No. 7:2020cv01116 - Document 27 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] (citation omitted)). By its express terms, the Card Agreement took effect upon Plaintiff’s use of the card or her failure to cancel it within 30 days. (Card Agreement 3 (stating that “[t]his Agreement takes effect once you use your Card. Even if you don’t use your Card, this Agreement will take effect unless you contact us to cancel your Account within 30 days after we sent you this Agreement”).) This language binds Plaintiff to the terms of the agreement. S.D. Codified Laws § 54-11-9 (“The use of an accepted credit card or the issuance of a credit card agreement and the expiration of thirty days from the date of issuance without written notice from a card holder to cancel the account creates a binding contract between the card holder and the card issuer with reference to any accepted credit card, and any charges made with the authorization of the primary card holder.”); see also Cayanan v.