Gudanowski v. John Doe, N.Y. State Trooper et al, No. 7:2020cv00111 - Document 60 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Krupski v. Costa Crociere S.p.A., 560 U.S. 538, 541 (2010). Rule 15(c)(1)(A) allows for an amended pleading to relate back to the date of the original pleading when “the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back.” 6 As noted above, New York law applies to the Section 1983 claims. Thus, in considering whether a Section 1983 pleading relates back to the date of an original pleading that named only John Doe defendants, courts apply New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) § 1024. Hogan v. Fischer, 738 F.3d at 518–19. That section provides: A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly. To take advantage of Section 1024, the plaintiff must (i) exercise due diligence prior to the running of the statute of limitations to identify the defendants by name, and (ii) describe the John Doe party “in such form as will fairly apprise the party that he is the intended defendant.” Hogan v.