Santoro v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 7:2019cv09782 - Document 22 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] (Id. Ex. A.) That is because the $1 and $2 fees for “Recurring Accounts” require authorization by the policyholder before the associated payment option (a “Recurring Monthly Payment Option”) can be 10 implemented – specifically, the policyholder must sign up for automatic electronic payments through his or her financial institution. (Id. Ex. A.) Defendant cannot implement automatic payments from a policyholder’s bank account without such action by the policyholder. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a) (“A preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account may be authorized by the consumer only in writing”).