Santoro v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 7:2019cv09782 - Document 22 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] See Kleinman v. Elan Corp., 706 F.3d 145, 152 (2d Cir. 2013). In addition to the Amended Complaint, I also consider the “State Farm Payment Plan Agreement” that Plaintiff attached to her Amended Complaint and on which she expressly relies. (See AC ¶ 3.) I also consider the relevant insurance policies, (Doc. 19 Exs. A-B). See Pastor v. Woodmere Fire Dist., No. 16-CV-892, 2016 WL 6603189, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 7, 2016) (collecting cases). III. DISCUSSION Plaintiff’s claim is based on GBL § 399-zzz(1), which prohibits businesses from “charg[ing] a consumer an additional rate or fee or a differential in the rate or fee associated with payment on an account when the consumer chooses to pay by United States mail or receive a paper billing statement.” It further provides that “[t]his subdivision shall not be construed to prohibit a [business] from offering consumers a credit or other incentive to elect a specific payment or billing option.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 399-zzz(1). Section 399-zzz(2) provides that “[e]very violation of this section shall be deemed a deceptive act and practice subject to enforcement under article twenty-two-A of this chapter.” Id. § 399-zzz(2). Article 22-A, in turn, includes GBL § 349, which prohibits “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any 5 business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.” Id. § 349(a). The viability of Plaintiff’s claim depends on the meaning of § 399-zzz(1).