Santoro v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 7:2019cv09782 - Document 22 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] The only plausible interpretation of the statute in its entirety is that Defendant could not levy a charge for paper billing or payments by check as a general matter, nor could it offer a general discount for anyone who paid electronically or declined paper bills, but it could incentivize installment payors to choose automatic recurring electronic payments by offering a reduced charge for that specific mode of payment. 4 3 There are various ways to transfer funds electronically. See, e.g., Electronic Fund Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(6) (“the term ‘electronic fund transfer’ means any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account. Such term includes, but is not limited to, point-of-sale transfers, automated teller machine transactions, direct deposits or withdrawals of funds, and transfers initiated by telephone.”).