PharmacyChecker.com LLC v. National Association of Boards of Pharmacy et al, No. 7:2019cv07577 - Document 309 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] D.C. CODE § 28-3904. “The 24 Case 7:19-cv-07577-KMK-PED Document 309 Filed 09/20/22 Page 25 of 27 [CPPA] affords a panoply of strong remedies, including treble damages, punitive damages[,] and attorneys’ fees, to consumers who are victimized by unlawful trade practices.” Frankeny v. Dist. Hosp. Partners, LP, 225 A.3d 999, 1004 (D.C. 2020) (quoting Ford v. Chartone, Inc., 908 A.2d 72, 81 (D.C. 2006)). However, the statute’s protections extend only to “consumer goods and services that are purchased or received in the District of Columbia.” Id. (quotation marks omitted); see also D.C. CODE § 28-3901(c) (“This chapter establishes an enforceable right to truthful information from merchants about consumer goods and services that are or would be purchased, leased, or received in the District of Columbia.”); Fastov v. Christie’s Int’l PLC, No. 97-CV-578, 2006 WL 8460194, at *9 (D.C. Mar. 1, 2006) (“[T]he court finds nothing in the CPPA to indicate that the District of Columbia intended the statute to operate extraterritorially. . . .”).