Price v. Koenigsmann et al, No. 7:2019cv04068 - Document 49 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] In the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff urges that he “need[s] the [C]ourt to understand the facts of medical malpractice [and medical negligence] in his complaint,” and explains that he “has lost the full mobility of his finger” based on “the lapse of time” between Plaintiff’s injury and surgery. (Am. Compl. 3–4.) The Court understands Plaintiff’s allegations and is sympathetic to any lingering effects that Plaintiff is experiencing, but these allegations do not change the Court’s conclusion. As the Court previously explained, New York Correction Law § 24 provides that “[n]o civil action shall be brought in any court of the state . . . against any officer or employee of [DOCCS] . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of employment and in the discharge of duties by such officer or employee.” N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 24. (See July Op. 16– 17.) The Second Circuit has held that “[t]his provision, by its plain terms, precludes the assertion of [state law] claims against corrections officers in any court, including the federal courts.” Baker v.