Jimenez Jr., et al v. City of New Rochelle et al, No. 7:2019cv02525 - Document 55 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Despite plaintiffs’ argument to the contrary, Francisco’s arrest was “authorized” within the meaning of the statute. “To be ‘authorized’ . . . an arrest must either have been made pursuant to a warrant or have been based on probable cause.” Weyant v. Okst, 101 F.3d at 855. As discussed above, the allegations in the AC demonstrate the arrest was based on probable cause. Moreover, plaintiffs’ argument that Francisco could not have been found guilty of obstructing governmental administration in the second degree is similarly unconvincing. New York Penal Law § 195.05 provides that: A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act. 7 In their opposition brief plaintiffs argue Francisco could not have resisted the arrest or interfered with the actions of the police officers because he was tackled to the ground from behind.