Bisesto v. Uher, No. 7:2019cv01678 - Document 14 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] (Affirmation of Lori A. Sullivan, Esq. (“Sullivan Aff.”) ¶ 3 (Dkt. No. 6-1), Ex. C Dockets.Justia.com (“OSC”) (Dkt. No. 6–4).) Plaintiff brought claims for approximately $144,000 in unpaid legal fees incurred in representing Defendant in his divorce. (See generally Affidavit of Patricia T. Bisesto, Esq., in Supp. of Order to Show Cause (“Bisesto Aff.”) at 3–6 (Dkt. No. 5-3).) The Summons was brought under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3213, which allows plaintiffs to “serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3213. (See also Sullivan Aff. ¶ 1.) Pursuant to the OSC, Defense counsel, Christopher P. Benischek, Esq., was to be served on behalf of Defendant by overnight courier or personal service on or before January 9, 2019. (Sullivan Aff. ¶ 3, Ex. D (FedEx Affidavit of Service (Dkt.