M. G. et al v. Cuomo et al, No. 7:2019cv00639 - Document 241 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Mem’l Hosp. v. Ashcroft, 362 F.3d 923, 925 (7th Cir. 2004). Pursuant to HIPAA, a healthcare provider may disclose medical information in the context of administrative or judicial proceedings “in response to an order of a court or administrative tribunal, provided that the [healthcare provider] discloses only the protected health information expressly authorized by such order.” 2 45 C.F.R. § 2 Defendants state that their “obligation to maintain patient confidentiality in the normal course of business is generally governed by New York State Mental Hygiene Law [“MHL”] § 33.13,” Defs.’ Opp. at 2, and previously asserted that the MHL governs medical information disclosures in this matter, see ECF No. 221. MHL § 33.13(c)(1) precludes the release of patient information absent “a finding by the court the that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality.” In their opposition to Plaintiffs’ motion, however, Defendants now 4 164.512(e)(1)(i); accord Martinez v. St. Barnabas Hosp., No. 10-cv-5163 (CM) (GWG), 2011 WL 2847831, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. July 11, 2011).