McKeefry v. Town of Bedford et al., No. 7:2018cv10386 - Document 45 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Weiner, 90 F. Supp. 3d at 34 (internal quotation marks omitted). Under New York law, even when probable cause is present at the time of arrest, evidence could later surface which would eliminate that probable cause. In order for probable cause to dissipate, the groundless nature of the charges must be made apparent by the discovery of some intervening fact. 19 Lowth v. Town of Cheektowaga, 82 F.3d 563, 571 (2d Cir. 1996) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted), as amended (May 21, 1996). Plaintiff was charged with violating New York Penal Law § 240.50(3), which provides, in pertinent part, that: A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, he or she: 3. Gratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency (a) the alleged occurrence of an offense or incident which did not in fact occur; or (b) an allegedly impending occurrence of an offense or incident which in fact is not about to occur; or (c) false information relating to an actual offense or incident or to the alleged implication of some person therein . . . . “Calls to 911 can qualify as ‘reports to a law enforcement officer or agency.’” Davis v. City of N.Y., No. 15-CV-5900, 2017 WL 1184287, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 2017) (quoting N.Y.P.L. § 240.50(3)).