Walker v. Greystone Programs Inc. et al, No. 7:2018cv07757 - Document 36 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Id. Category four includes “conditions at a facility or provider agency that expose service recipients to harm or risk of harm where staff culpability is mitigated by systemic problems such as inadequate management, staffing, training or supervision,” and instances in which abuse or neglect is substantiated but the perpetrator cannot be identified. Id. § 493 (4)(d). For category three and four conduct, the Justice Center must “require the facility or provider agency to develop and implement a plan of prevention and remediation of the deficient conditions.” Id. § 494(5)(c). 3 report. 14 NYCRR § 700.5. If the administrative appeals unit declines to amend the findings after conducting its review, the subject may request a hearing before an administrative law judge (“ALJ”) to determine "whether the findings of the report should be amended on the grounds that they are inaccurate or inconsistent with the provisions in this article." N.Y. Soc. Serv. § 494; 14 NYCRR §§ 700.6-700.11. At the hearing, the Justice Center must establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the conduct occurred. N.Y. Soc. Serv. § 493[3][a][l]; 14 NYCRR §§ 700.6[b].