Walker v. Greystone Programs Inc. et al, No. 7:2018cv07757 - Document 36 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Id. § 494(1). If the subject requests amendment, the Justice Center’s administrative appeals unit conducts a review of the 2 Category one is serious physical abuse, sexual abuse, or other serious conduct by custodians, and results in the permanent placement of the subject of the report on the VPCR. Id. § 493(4)(a) & (5)(a). Category two conduct is substantiated conduct not described in category one, but which constitutes an act of abuse or neglect that “seriously endangers the health, safety, or welfare of a service recipient. . . .” Id. § 493(4)(b). A category two finding results in progressive discipline for the subject. Reports resulting in a category two finding are sealed after five years. Id. § 493(4)(b) & (5)(b). Category three conduct is “abuse or neglect by custodians that is not otherwise described in categories one and two.” Id. § 493(4)(c). Reports that result in a category three finding are sealed after five years. Id. Category four includes “conditions at a facility or provider agency that expose service recipients to harm or risk of harm where staff culpability is mitigated by systemic problems such as inadequate management, staffing, training or supervision,” and instances in which abuse or neglect is substantiated but the perpetrator cannot be identified. Id. § 493 (4)(d). For category three and four conduct, the Justice Center must “require the facility or provider agency to develop and implement a plan of prevention and remediation of the deficient conditions.” Id. § 494(5)(c). 3 report. 14 NYCRR § 700.5. If the administrative appeals unit declines to amend the findings after conducting its review, the subject may request a hearing before an administrative law judge (“ALJ”) to determine "whether the findings of the report should be amended on the