Frey et al v. David et al, No. 7:2018cv07088 - Document 58 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] United States, 559 F.2d 309, 310 (5th Cir. 1977) (per curiam) (same for security guard at military exchange). These cases do not distinguish between “criminal” or “noncriminal” functions, but instead these courts have measured each officer’s statutory duties against the three duties listed in the proviso. I will do the same here. 16 Case 7:18-cv-07088-CS Document 58 Filed 04/21/21 Page 17 of 28 Under the ATSA, TSOs are empowered by law to conduct “the screening of all passengers and property.” 49 U.S.C. § 44901(a). That such screening involves the conduct of searches is confirmed by the provisions that “a passenger who does not consent to a search under section 44901(a)” may not fly, id. § 44902(a)(1), and that a carrier will not transport the “property of a passenger who does not consent to a search of the property,” id. § 44902(a)(2). Indeed, the Job Analysis Tool for TSOs – essentially a job description – details the duties of ordinary TSOs such as Marrero as involving “physical interaction with passengers,” including “pat downs” and “search[es] of property” and “conducting bag searches.”