Prospect Park Association v. Delaney et al, No. 7:2018cv04852 - Document 21 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Id. In the event the municipality objects to the establishment of the facility, the sponsoring agency may “request an immediate hearing before the [OPWDD] [C]ommissioner to resolve the issue.” N.Y. MHL § 41.34(c)(5). The OPWDD Commissioner “shall personally or by a hearing officer conduct such a hearing within fifteen days of such a request.” Id.