Highview Properties D.H.F. Inc. v. Town of Monroe et al, No. 7:2018cv00867 - Document 94 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (citing ECL 8–0109, subds. 2, 4; 6 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 617.7). If the draft statement is accepted by the agency “as satisfactory with respect to scope, content and adequacy,” it is then circulated to any other agencies having an interest in the proposal, and “interested members of the public.” Id. (citing ECL 8–0109, subds. 4, 5; 6 NYCRR 617.8(b), 617.10). After allowing a period for comment, the lead agency must prepare a FEIS and circulate it in the same manner as the draft statement. Id. (citing ECL 8–0109, subds. 4, 5, 6; 6 NYCRR 617.10 (h)). 2 Under New York Town Law § 272-a(10), “[t]he town board shall provide, as a component of such proposed comprehensive plan, the maximum intervals at which the adopted plan shall be reviewed.”). 4 Case 7:18-cv-00867-NSR Document 94 Filed 06/09/22 Page 5 of 37 (Id., Ex.