Dipinto v. Westchester County et al, No. 7:2018cv00793 - Document 86 (S.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Cty. of Nassau, No. 15-CV-7098, 2017 WL 1216566, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2017) (“Since Plaintiff failed to timely file a notice of claim, the NYHRSL [sic] claims are dismissed.”). However, while the notice of claim requirement applies, Defendants’ argument that all state law claims must be dismissed “sweeps too broadly” given the language of N.Y. County Law § 52(1). See Hamilton v. Cty. of Onondaga, New York, No. 15-CV-1333, 2018 WL 4554496, at *18 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 21, 2018). This conclusion is the result of statutory interpretation. Section 52(1) requires that a notice of claim be “served in compliance with” N.Y. General Municipal Law § 50-e. N.Y. Cty. Law § 52(1). Under Section 50-e, if an action is commenced against an employee and not the County proper, “service of the notice of claim upon the public corporation shall be required only if the corporation has a statutory obligation to indemnify such person under this chapter or any other provision of law.” N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e(1)(b) (emphasis added).