Harris v. Westchester Medical Center, No. 7:2017cv09746 - Document 66 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Ceara v. Deacon, 916 F.3d 208, 213–14 (2d Cir. 2019) (holding that the plaintiff made a mistake as to the proper party’s identity 12 under Rule 15(c)(1)(C), where, inter alia, he misspelled the defendant’s name in the case caption and included specific identifying information, making it “implausible that DOCCS and [the defendant] did not know to whom [the plaintiff] was referring”). Plaintiff cites N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024, which provides that “[a] party who is ignorant . . . of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known,” in support of his argument that his ignorance of the name or identity of a proper party does not bar his claims because he timely “amended his complaint providing sufficient descriptive information of John Doe defendants to adequately satisfy the notice requirements of Rule 15(c)(1)(C).”