Jeanty v. Newburgh Beacon Bus Corp. et al, No. 7:2017cv09175 - Document 30 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Plaintiff’s own account and the documents he attached to his opposition memorandum show that in his NYSDHR complaint he disclosed a previously unknown head injury. (P’s Opp. at 9; see Reinharz Aff. Ex. 1 at 8.) His employer advised the DOT medical examiner of that fact and the examiner suspended him. (P’s Opp. at 9, 12.) On these facts it is obvious that the suspension would have occurred in the absence of a retaliatory motive. The transportation industry is tightly regulated and rigorous standards are imposed on motor vehicle carriers. See 49 U.S.C. § 101(a) (“The national objectives of general welfare, economic growth and stability, and security of the United States require the development of transportation policies and programs that contribute to providing fast, safe, efficient, and convenient transportation . . . .”). Bus drivers must be certified fit by a DOT medical examiner, 49 C.F.R. § 391.41, and they must disclose all relevant information to the examiner, see id. § 390.35. The employer is required to ensure drivers’ obligations are observed.