Adams v. Annucci, No. 7:2017cv03794 - Document 33 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Law § 803(1)(a) (stating that good time credits “may be withheld, forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for . . . failure to perform properly in the . . . program assigned”). Plaintiff also alleges that he was forced to participate in the SOTP even though he was not screened for and did not “need” such treatment. (E.g., Compl. 3.) This allegation appears to be based on Plaintiff’s reading of New York Correction Law § 622 to require DOCCS to screen inmates for a need for treatment before subjecting them to an SOTP. (Pl.’s Mem. 3–4.) This reading is incorrect. As explained earlier, § 622 requires DOCCS to make an SOTP available to inmates serving sentences for felony sex offenses “and are identified as having a need for such program in accordance with [§§ 803 and 805 of Chapter 43 of the Correction Law].” N.Y. Corr. Law § 622 (emphasis added). Under § 805, an inmate serving an indeterminate sentence must be “assigned a work and treatment program as soon as practicable.”