Adams v. Annucci, No. 7:2017cv03794 - Document 33 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] As explained earlier, § 622 requires DOCCS to make an SOTP available to inmates serving sentences for felony sex offenses “and are identified as having a need for such program in accordance with [§§ 803 and 805 of Chapter 43 of the Correction Law].” N.Y. Corr. Law § 622 (emphasis added). Under § 805, an inmate serving an indeterminate sentence must be “assigned a work and treatment program as soon as practicable.” Id. § 805. And, § 803 provides that Good Time Credits may be awarded for “progress and achievement in an assigned treatment program, and may be withheld, forfeited, or canceled . . . for . . . failure to perform properly in 17 the . . . program assigned.” Id. § 803(1)(a).