Adams v. Annucci, No. 7:2017cv03794 - Document 33 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Royal Crown Day Care LLC, 746 F.3d at 545; see also Cunney v. Bd. of Trs. of Vill. Of Grand View, N.Y., 660 F.3d 612, 626 (2d Cir. 2011) (“Substantive due process protects against government action that is arbitrary, conscience-shocking, or oppressive in a constitutional sense, but not against government action that is incorrect or ill advised.” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). Indeed, New York law explicitly provides that refusal to participate in an SOTP is a relevant consideration in the decision to revoke accrued Good Time Credits. See N.Y. Corr. Law § 803(1)(a) (stating that good time credits “may be withheld, forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for . . . failure to perform properly in the . . . program assigned”). Plaintiff also alleges that he was forced to participate in the SOTP even though he was not screened for and did not “need” such treatment.