Adams v. Annucci, No. 7:2017cv03794 - Document 33 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 70.30(4)(a). “Such allowances may be granted for good behavior . . . or progress and achievement in an assigned treatment program, and may be withheld, forfeited, or canceled in whole or in part for bad behavior . . . or failure to perform properly in the . . . program assigned.” N.Y. Corr. Law § 803(1)(a). 4 Subject to certain conditions, an inmate, upon his request, must be “conditionally released” from incarceration when his total “good time” equals the unserved portion of the maximum of his indeterminate sentence—in other words, one-third. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.40(b). The second provision cited in § 622—Section 805—provides that inmates serving indeterminate sentences “shall be assigned a work and treatment program as soon as practicable,” and that the DOCCS commissioner must “review the inmate’s institutional record to determine whether he has complied with the assigned program” no more than two months prior to the inmate’s eligibility for parole to determine if the inmate merits a certificate of earned eligibility. N.Y. Corr.