Adams v. Annucci, No. 7:2017cv03794 - Document 33 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] N.Y. Corr. Law 4 As DOCCS Commissioner, Defendant is responsible for promulgating rules and regulations “for the granting, withholding, forfeiture, cancellation and restoration of allowances authorized by this section.” Id. § 803(3). His decision regarding such allowances is final and not reviewable, and “[n]o person shall have the right to demand or require the allowances.” Id. § 803(4). 3 § 805. Finally, § 622 itself also states that any inmate committed to DOCCS custody “on or after the effective date of [§ 622] [, April 13, 2017,] for a felony sex offense” must, “as soon as practicable, be initially assessed by staff of the office of mental health regarding their “risk of violent sexual recidivism and . . . need for sex offender treatment while in prison.” Id. § 622(5) (emphasis added).