Adams v. Annucci, No. 7:2017cv03794 - Document 33 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] City of Newburgh, 231 F. Supp. 3d 1, 6–8 (S.D.N.Y. 2017), aff’d, 705 F. App’x 50 (2d Cir. 2017), these claims are dismissed. 3 For ease of reference, the Court will cite to the ECF-generated page number located in the top right-hand corner of the page when citing to all of Plaintiff’s submissions. 2 Under New York Correction Law § 622, DOCCS must “make available a sex offender treatment program for those inmates who are serving sentences for felony sex offenses . . . and are identified as having a need for such program in accordance with [§§ [803] and [805] of [Chapter 43].” N.Y. Corr. Law § 622(1). The first cited provision—§ 803—provides that every inmate serving an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment at a DOCCS facility “may receive time allowance against the maximum term of his . . . sentence not to exceed one-third of the maximum term imposed by the court.” N.Y. Corr. Law § 803(1)(b). These allowances are also called “[g]ood behavior time” or “good time.” N.Y. Penal Law § 70.30(4)(a). “Such allowances may be granted for good behavior . . . or progress and achievement in an assigned treatment program, and may be withheld, forfeited, or canceled in whole or in part for bad behavior . . . or failure to perform properly in the . . . program assigned.” N.Y. Corr. Law § 803(1)(a). 4 Subject to certain conditions, an inmate, upon his request, must be “conditionally released” from incarceration when his total “good time” equals the unserved portion of the maximum of his indeterminate sentence—in other words, one-third.