George v. County of Westchester et al, No. 7:2017cv03684 - Document 20 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Defendants do not claim that Melody Oliver was not authorized to accept service on behalf of the Town. While plaintiffs failed to complete service within 60 days after filing the complaint, in violation of the local rules, plaintiffs completed service within 120 days of when the complaint was filed and established personal jurisdiction over the Town of Hancock. See Edsell v. Indep. Freightway, Inc., 1995 WL 375827, at *3 (N.D.N.Y.1995). Accordingly, defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint against the Town of Hancock based upon insufficient service is denied. *4 C.P.L.R. § 307(2), provides that: Personal service on a state officer sued solely in an official capacity or state agency, which shall be required to obtain personal jurisdiction over such an officer or agency, shall be made by 1) delivering the summons to such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency or to a person designated by such chief executive officer to receive service, or (2) by mailing the summons by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency, and by personal service upon the state in the manner provided by subdivision one of this section. Service on a town board or town supervisor is sufficient where the pleadings are left with the town clerk. Schwasnick, 2010 WL 2679935, at *3 (citing Contento v.