Metra Industries, Inc. v. Rockland County, New York, No. 7:2017cv03537 - Document 30 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] “[W]here a party relies on affidavits or deposition testimony to establish facts, the statements ‘must be made on personal knowledge, set out facts that would be admissible in evidence, and show that the affiant or declarant is competent to testify on the matters stated.’” DiStiso v. Cook, 691 F.3d 226, 230 (2d Cir. 2012) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(4)). B. Analysis On the record before the Court, there remain factual disputes that preclude an award of summary judgment as to whether $300,816.22 in retainage must be paid to Plaintiff. Section 139–f of the New York State Finance Law provides, in relevant part: When the work or major portions thereof as contemplated by the terms of the contract are substantially completed, the contractor shall submit to the public owner and/or his agent a requisition for payment of the remaining amount of the contract balance. Upon receipt of such requisition the public owner shall approve and 9 promptly pay the remaining amount of the contract balance less two times the value of any remaining items to be completed and an amount necessary to satisfy any claims, liens or judgments against the contractor which have not been suitably discharged. N.Y. State Fin. Law § 139-f(1). Pursuant to this provision, Plaintiff contends that it is thus entitled to recover the full $300,816.22 in unpaid retainage from Defendant. Plaintiff is correct that this is a “mandate” and “not a suggestion.” (Pl.’s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Part. Summ.