Metra Industries, Inc. v. Rockland County, New York, No. 7:2017cv03537 - Document 30 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Id. Plaintiff’s characterization of OPI’s claim as an “unasserted [sic], theoretical claim[] for which the County could never face exposure,” (Pl.’s Mem. 7), misses the mark. OPI’s claim is still outstanding and unpaid, and thus would appear to be undischarged as to the contractor. Moreover, whether the County would face any exposure from OPI’s claim is beside the point. Section 139–f(1) does not require that the claim be asserted against the public owner, nor does it require that the public owner face liability flowing from the claim. Rather, the statute provides that the existence of “any claims, liens or judgments against the contractor which have not been 11 suitably discharged” is sufficient grounds to withhold retainage to cover the value of such claims, liens or judgments against the contractor. N.Y. State Fin. Law § 139–f(1) (emphasis added).