Metra Industries, Inc. v. Rockland County, New York, No. 7:2017cv03537 - Document 30 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Plaintiff is correct that this is a “mandate” and “not a suggestion.” (Pl.’s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Part. Summ. J. (“Pl.’s Mem.”) 2 (Dkt. No. 25).) Yet, Plaintiff’s reading of that mandate ignores the second clause, which provides that such payments may be “less . . . an amount necessary to satisfy any claims, liens or judgments against the contractor which have not been suitably discharged.” N.Y. State Fin. Law § 139–f(1). The Court agrees that Anchor Fence’s lien against Plaintiff has been bonded off at 110% of the lien’s value in accordance with § 21(5) of the New York Lien Law, (Anchor Fence Lien Bond), and thus has been discharged, see N.Y. Lien Law § 21(5) (“Either before or after the beginning of an action by a contractor or subcontractor executing a bond or undertaking in an amount equal to one hundred ten percent of such lien conditioned for the payment of any judgement which may be recovered in an action to enforce the lien . . . shall be sufficient [to discharge a lien].”). By contrast, Plaintiff does not dispute that there is still an outstanding claim against it by OPI for work done on the Project.