Metra Industries, Inc. v. Rockland County, New York, No. 7:2017cv03537 - Document 30 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Instead, the plain language permits the public owner, here Defendant, to withhold any payment of retainage where there are “identifiable claims, liens or judgments against the []contractor and the claims, liens or judgments have not been suitably discharged.” Pottstown Fabricators, Inc. v. Manshul Const. Corp., 927 F. Supp. 756, 757 (S.D.N.Y. 1996). Akin to Pottstown Fabricators, which involved a suit by a subcontractor against a general contractor for withheld retainage pursuant to § 139–f, the statute is clear that any payment made from retainage—be it from a public owner to a general contractor or a general contractor to a subcontractor—“may be less an amount necessary to satisfy any claims, liens or judgments against the subcontractor which have not been suitably discharged.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).