Ruffin v. Travers-Marsh et al, No. 7:2017cv02564 - Document 20 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Handberry v. Thompson, 446 F.3d 335, 353 (2d Cir. 2006). Moreover, “courts . . . have uniformly rejected plaintiffs’ arguments that § 136 gives rise to protected property interests.” Id. at 354; Lane v. Reid, 575 F. Supp. 37, 39 (S.D.N.Y. 1983) (“Section 136 does not 9 § 136 states in pertinent part: “The objective of [the correctional education program] shall be the return of . . . inmates to society with a more wholesome attitude toward living . . . [; t]o this end each inmate shall be given a program of education which . . . seems most likely to further the process of socialization and rehabilitation.” Hodge v. Griffin, No. 13-Civ.-1977 (LTS) (JCF), 2014 WL 2453333, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. June 2, 2014) (quoting N.Y. Corr. Law § 136). 11 confer a right to both a full-time education and a full-time job. Section 136 provides that each inmate shall be given a program of education”); see Clarkson v.