Bridges v. The State of New York Correctional Services et al, No. 7:2017cv02220 - Document 124 (S.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Janis – March 19, 2014 and April 16, 2014. (SAC ¶¶ 4, 36.) Even assuming the biopsy procedure occurred on the later date of April 16, 2014, the claims are still time-barred because Plaintiff commenced this action on March 27, 2017, more than two-and-a-half years after the biopsy. Accordingly, the Court upholds its previous ruling and reiterates that Plaintiff’s medical malpractice claim against Dr. Janis has been dismissed with prejudice. As for Plaintiff’s medical malpractice claims against the other defendants, State defendants claim to have immunity under New York Correction Law Section 24. (State Defs. Mot. at 18–21.) Section 24 provides, in pertinent part: “Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.” N.Y. Correct. Law § 24(2). Since the Court dismisses Plaintiff’s 14 Case 7:17-cv-02220-NSR Document 124 Filed 05/12/22 Page 15 of 16 federal law claims, the Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s state law claims.