Courchevel 1850 LLC v. Espinosa et al, No. 7:2017cv00799 - Document 37 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] See Horn v. Intelectron Corp., 294 F. Supp. 1153, 1155 (S.D.N.Y. 1968) (“Matters which involve large sums of money should not be determined by default judgments if it can reasonably be avoided.”). In view of the foregoing, vacatur of the default judgment is appropriate. 9 III. The Referee’s Deed Courchevel and 4 Lafayette argue the referee’s deed conveying the Property to 4 Lafayette should not be nullified because 4 Lafayette is a bona fide purchaser for value. The Court disagrees. Pursuant to New York Real Property Law § 266, the title of a bona fide purchaser for value is protected unless the purchaser had previous notice of “the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor.” The status of a bona fide purchaser for value “cannot be maintained by a purchaser with either notice or knowledge of a prior interest or equity in the property, or one with knowledge of facts that would lead a reasonably prudent purchaser to make inquiries concerning such.” UD 1635, LLC v.