Li v. Chinatown Take-Out Inc. et al, No. 7:2016cv07787 - Document 80 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Southern New England Telecomm. Corp., 121 F.3d 58, 67 (2d Cir. 1997)). The NYLL applies a similar standard to unpaid compensation claims. See Garcia v. JonJon Deli Grocery Corp., No. 13 Civ. 8835 (AT), 2015 WL 4940107, at *4 & n.8 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2015) (“Courts use the same burden-shifting framework to determine liability for unpaid overtime under the NYLL.”). Under the NYLL, however, an employer who fails to keep accurate records bears a more demanding burden of proof. Gamero, 272 F. Supp. 3d at 498. Specifically, Section 196-a of the NYLL provides that “where an employer fails to ‘keep adequate records or provide statements of wages to employees as required’ by the statute, the employer ‘shall bear the burden of proving that the complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements.’” Id. (quoting NYLL § 196-a(a)). Further, “the NYLL— unlike the FLSA—does not permit an employer to discharge this burden by undermining the reasonableness of an employee’s evidence that he was underpaid.” Id.