Ward v. Capra et al, No. 7:2016cv06533 - Document 72 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] County of Westchester, No. 14-CV-2995, 2016 WL 1254394, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2016) (holding that 13 “treatment of a prisoner’s medical condition generally defeats a claim of deliberate indifference” (citation and quotation marks omitted)). Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to state an Eighth Amendment claim against Dr. Magill. 4 3. State Law Claims To the extent Plaintiff alleges state law claims of negligence and medical malpractice, they are barred by New York Correction Law § 24, which provides that “[n]o civil action shall be brought in any court of the state . . . against any officer or employee of [DOCCS] . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of employment and in the discharge of duties by such officer or employee.” N.Y. Correct. Law § 24; see also Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996) (holding that § 24 applies to claims in federal court).