Ackridge v. Aramark Correctional Food Service et al, No. 7:2016cv06301 - Document 62 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] (Cty. Defs.’ Mem. 17.) While “the issue of identicality between federal and New York State constitutional protection [is] an open one,” New Creation Fellowship of Buffalo v. Town of Cheektowaga, N.Y., No. 99-CV-460, 2004 WL 1498190, at *79 (W.D.N.Y. July 2, 2004), aff’d sub nom. 164 F. App’x 5 (2d Cir. 2005), there is significant overlap between the two claims. Pursuant to Article I § 3 of the New York Constitution, “[t]he free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all humankind.” N.Y. Const. art. I, § 3. “This free exercise right has expressly been extended to those incarcerated in New York correctional facilities by section 610 of the Correction Law.” Rivera v. Smith, 472 N.E.2d 1015, 1019–20 (N.Y. 1984) (citing N.Y. Correct. Law § 610).