Favourite v. 55 Halley Street, Inc. et al, No. 7:2016cv04285 - Document 50 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Bd. of Managers of Whispering Pines at Colonial Woods Condo. II, 457 F. Supp. 2d. 126, 131 (E.D.N.Y. 2006) (citing Cruz v. Coach Stores, Inc., 202 F.3d 560, 566 2d Cir. 2000)). FHA Statute of Limitations Defendants seek dismissal of Plaintiff claims prior to June 9, 2014 on the basis the claims are bared by the statute of limitations. (ECF No. 44, Memorandum of Law in Support of 12 Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment (“Defs. Mem”) at 14.) Claims brought under the FHA are subject to a two (2) year statute of limitations. 42 U.S.C.A. § 3613(a)(1)(A). More specifically, the statute provides that “[a]n aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice.” Id. The statute of limitations may be tolled provided a plaintiff can demonstrate the defendant concealed the cause of action's existence, and that the plaintiff remained unaware of it until some point within the applicable statutory period of commencing the action. Grimes v. Fremont Gen.