Butler vs Brito, et al, No. 7:2015cv09718 - Document 33 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] Quiles v. City of N.Y., No. 15-CV-1055, 2016 WL 6084078, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 12, 2016) (“‘For purposes of arrest without a warrant . . . a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense.’”) (quoting N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 155); see United States v. Scopo, 19 F.3d 777, 781 (2d Cir. 1994) (stop, arrest, and search permitted under New York law for observed traffic infraction). Defendants argue that probable cause existed to arrest Plaintiff for either parking illegally or for entering or exiting the highway unlawfully. (Doc. 30 at 12-13.) VTL § 1200 prohibits stopping, standing, or parking a vehicle when prohibited by law, rule, or regulation, “except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a police officer or traffic-control sign or signal.” N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1200(a). Regulations 7 applicable to special parkways, which include the Hutchinson River Parkway and Cross County Parkway, N.Y. Transp.