Butler vs Brito, et al, No. 7:2015cv09718 - Document 33 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] (Id. ¶ 13.) Defendant arrested Plaintiff and charged him with a violation of New York Vehicle & Traffic Law (“VTL”) 1194(1)(b),2 which Plaintiff contends is not a “legally cognizant [sic] offense” standing alone. (Id. ¶ 14.) At the scene, Plaintiff was handcuffed and subjected to a pat down. (Id. ¶ 33.) Plaintiff was never charged with a crime related to driving while intoxicated. (See id. ¶ 17.) 1 I take judicial notice of the fact that these two parkways intersect in Mount Vernon. 2 VTL § 1194(1)(b) provides: Every person operating a motor vehicle which has been involved in an accident or which is operated in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall, at the request of a police officer, submit to a breath test to be administered by the police officer. If such test indicates that such operator has consumed alcohol, the police officer may request such operator to submit to a chemical test in the manner set forth in subdivision two of this section. 2 After being taken into custody, Plaintiff submitted to a breathalyzer test. (Id. ¶ 17.) Plaintiff alleges that Defendant claimed at some unspecified time that Plaintiff refused a breathalyzer test, even though Defendant stated in a supporting deposition that Plaintiff did submit to such test.