Vasquez v. DOE et al, No. 7:2015cv08845 - Document 92 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Furthermore, the third and fourth elements must be satisfied within the 120-day period of Rule 4(m) for serving a summons and complaint. Vasconcellos v. City of New York, No. 12-CV-8445, 2014 WL 4961441, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 2, 2014) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(C)). Additionally, under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024, “[a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024 (McKinney). “If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.” Id. “New York courts have interpreted this section to permit John Doe substitutions nunc pro tunc.” Hogan v. Fischer, 738 F.3d 509, 518–19 (2d Cir. 2013).