Marri Furk v. Orange-Ulster Boces, et al, No. 7:2015cv06594 - Document 94 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] When I was discharged as Plaintiff’s counsel, I indicated to all counsel and the Court that I was asserting a charging lien in this matter under N.Y.S. Judiciary Law § 475. As the Second Circuit has instructed: “[a] charging lien, although originating at common law, is equitable in nature, and the overriding criterion for determining the amount of a charging lien is that it be ‘fair.’” See, Sutton v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth., 462 F.3d 157, 161 (2d Cir. 2006) (internal citations omitted). The Second Circuit honors the N.Y.S. Judiciary Law § 475 codification of the common law. Section 475 states, in pertinent part, as follows: From the commencement of an action … in any court … the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client’s cause of action . . . which attaches to a . . . settlement [] in his or her client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.” See also, Fontana v. Republic of Arg., 962 F.3d 667, 673-74 (2d Cir. 2020). For the Court’s convenience, I include some additional law related to charging liens in Attachment 1. I have sought to amicably resolve my charging lien with Mr.