Moritz v. Town of Goshen et al, No. 7:2015cv05424 - Document 204 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] In fact, Imperio’s legal argument as to his libel claim is limited to three sentences with a single legal citation to Williams v. Williams, 23 N.Y.2d 592 (N.Y. 1969), without an explanatory parenthetical. (See Def. Mem. at 17.) 19 traditionally accorded an absolute privilege to oral or written communications made in the course of judicial proceedings and which relate to the litigation.”). Thus, in accordance with this absolute privilege, under Section 74 of the New York Civil Rights Law, “[a] civil action cannot be maintained … [based upon] the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding....” Id. (citing N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 74). However, an exception to these protections arises “where the statements [in a judicial proceeding] are made maliciously and solely for the purpose of defaming the defendant.” Frydman v.