Avaras v. Clarkstown Central School District et al, No. 7:2015cv02042 - Document 144 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Farmingdle Pub. Sch. Dist., No. 14-cv-6668, 2017 WL 395211, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 30, 2017)). This Court agrees with the reasoning of the Sellick court. Similarly, the instant action is in “logical sequence” with the underlying administrative proceedings before the Impartial Hearing Officer and the State Review Officer. Pursuant to N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404, any determination by an Impartial Hearing 10 Officer shall be reviewed by a State Review Officer, and “any final determination or order of a state review officer . . . may only be reviewed in a proceeding brought in the supreme court . . . or in the United States district court.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404. To bring the instant action, Plaintiff must first have exhausted her administrative remedies by asserting her claims before the Impartial Hearing Officer, and then seeking review by the Office of State Review.