Avaras v. Clarkstown Central School District et al, No. 7:2015cv02042 - Document 144 (S.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] “A charging lien is a security interest in the favorable result of litigation, giving the attorney [an] equitable ownership interest in the client’s cause of action and ensuring that the attorney can collect [her] fee from the fund [she] has created for that purpose on behalf of the client.” Charnow v. Charnow, 134 A.D.3d 875, 876 (2d Dep’t 2015) (citation omitted). New York Judiciary Law § 475 (“Section 475”) “governs attorneys’ charging liens in federal courts sitting in New York.” Itar-Tass Russ. News Agency v. Russ. Kurier, Inc., 140 F.3d 442, 448 (2d Cir. 1998). Section 475 provides: From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before a state, municipal or federal department . . ., the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client’s cause of action, claim or counter claim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client’s favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien. 7 N.Y. Jud. § 475. The charging lien exists “[f]rom the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or federal department, except a department of labor,” id., but it “only attaches when proceeds from an identifiable fund are created by an attorney’s own efforts in the action or proceeding,” In re Air Crash at Belle Harbor, No. 02-cv4758 (RWS), 2006 WL 3247675, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 9, 2006).