Williams v. The Bethel Springvale Nursing Home, Inc., No. 7:2014cv09383 - Document 119 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Sake Sushi Rest., 897 F. Supp. 2d 76, 87 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) (finding three-year statute of limitations applied where defendant admitted that it was “aware of the FLSA minimum wage and overtime requirements” during plaintiff’s employment). Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to recover unpaid wages for any overtime she worked dating back three years prior to the commencement of this action. 5 5 As Defendants correctly note, however, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 256(a), a collective FLSA action is considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant “on the date when the complaint is filed, if [that claimant] is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought . . .”. 29 U.S.C. § 256(a) (emphasis added). Courts have interpreted this provision to mean that the limitations period for a plaintiff representing a proposed collective begins not when the complaint is filed, but when that representative plaintiff officially opts-into the action.