Williams v. The Bethel Springvale Nursing Home, Inc., No. 7:2014cv09383 - Document 119 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] RSR Sec. Servs. Ltd., 172 F.3d 132, 143 (2d Cir. 1999). As such, employees demonstrating FLSA overtime violations are presumptively entitled to liquidated damages. See Gayle v. Harry’s Nurses Registry, Inc., 594 F. App’x 714, 718 (2d Cir. 2014) (summ. order). Employers, thus, carry the burden of proving that they had “a reasonable, good-faith belief of compliance” with the FLSA to overcome an employee’s presumptive entitlement to liquidated damages. Id.; see also 29 U.S.C. § 260 (noting that “if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to [the FLSA violation] was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission” did not violate the FLSA, “the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof” not to exceed 100% of actual damages).