Williams v. The Bethel Springvale Nursing Home, Inc., No. 7:2014cv09383 - Document 119 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] To establish liability under the FLSA for improperly compensated overtime work, an employee must prove that: (1) they performed work for which they were not properly compensated, and (2) their employer had actual or constructive knowledge of that work. Kuebel v. Black & Decker Inc., 643 F.3d 352, 361 (2d Cir. 2011). Under the FLSA, it is the employer’s duty to maintain accurate records of its employees’ hours. Lynch v. City of New York, 291 F. Supp. 3d 537, 546 (S.D.N.Y. 2018); see also 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (requiring employers subject to the FLSA to “make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him”). This record-keeping duty is “non-delegable.” Kuebel, 643 F.3d at 363. “In other words, once an employer knows or has reason to know that an employee is working overtime, it cannot deny compensation simply because the employee failed to properly record or claim his overtime hours.” Id.