Mutinsky v. Purcell, et al., No. 7:2014cv07803 - Document 72 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] III. State law claims 15 In federal court, “state notice-of-claim statutes apply to state-law claims.” Hardy v. N.Y. City Health & Hosp. Corp., 164 F.3d 789, 793 (2d Cir. 1999) (citing Felder v. Casey, 487 U.S. 131 (1988) (“[F]ederal courts entertaining state-law claims against . . . municipalities are obligated to apply the [state] notice-of-claim provision”); Fincher v. County of Westchester, 979 F. Supp. 989, 1002 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) (noting that New York's notice-of-claim requirement applies to state law claims brought in federal court). New York General Municipal Law § 50–e requires service of a notice of claim within 90 days after a claim arises “[i]n any case founded upon tort where a notice of claim is required by law as a condition precedent to the commencement of an action or special proceeding against a public corporation.” N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50–e(l). Noticeof-claim requirements are “strict[ ].” Hardy, 164 F.3d at 793–94. Failure to comply warrants dismissal. Id.