Aghaeepour et al v. Northern Leasing Systems, Inc. et al, No. 7:2014cv05449 - Document 62 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Beginning with the express language of the statute, § 1681t(b)(1) states that the FCRA preempts state laws “with respect to any subject matter regulated under” these sections. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681(t)(b)(1). The sections listed “under” specifically include subsections (a) and (b) of Section 1681(m), which are described as “relating to the duties of a person who takes any adverse action with respect to a consumer.” Id. (emphasis added). FCRA § 1681t(b)(1) also contains an express “savings clause,” which provides: “except as provided in [the] subsections [below], this subchapter does not annul, alter, affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this chapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to the collection, distribution, or use of any information on consumers, or for the prevention or mitigation of identity theft, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency.” Section 1681t(b)(1)(a)(emphasis added.)