Aghaeepour et al v. Northern Leasing Systems, Inc. et al, No. 7:2014cv05449 - Document 62 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] In other words, the FCRA imposes “post-pull” notice requirements on credit users that are triggered when certain “adverse actions” are to ensue. Hence, § 1681m(a) first broadly outlines that a user of consumer credit information must give notice to a consumer if it takes “any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained 6 in a consumer report.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a) (emphasis added). Next, § 1681m(b) requires a “user of information” to provide notice to a consumer “whenever credit for personal, family, or household purposes involving a consumer is denied or the charge for such credit is increased either wholly or partly because of information obtained from a person other than a consumer reporting agency.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681m(b). Similarly, §1681m(h), requires a user of consumer credit information to “provide oral, written, or electronic notice” to a consumer “in connection with an application for, or a grant, extension, or other provision of, credit on material terms that are materially less favorable than the most favorable terms available to a substantial proportion of consumers from or through that person, based in whole or in part of a consumer report.” 15 U.S.C. Section 1681m(h) (emphasis added). In sum, and as the Supreme Court has explained, the FCRA imposes a limited notice requirement on individuals who intend to take certain adverse actions against consumers “based in whole or in part on a consumer report.”