Aghaeepour et al v. Northern Leasing Systems, Inc. et al, No. 7:2014cv05449 - Document 62 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] (SAC ¶ 46.) Defendants have generated 1,643 complaints to the NYAG from Jan. 1, 2010 to December 31, 2015, the highest volume of complaints for any entity during that period. (SAC ¶ 48.) Due to Defendants’ staggeringly larger and complicated scheme, about which the Court now sees well-pleaded allegations, the Court finds that res judicata does not bar Moore and Norris’s GBL § 380-b(b) claims. IV. GBL § 349 Claims on Inaccurate Reporting Defendants next argue that Plaintiffs’ GBL § 349 claims that are premised on Defendants’ allegations of false reporting to credit reporting agencies are preempted by 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F), which provides: “No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State … with respect to any subject matter regulated under … section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies.” 22 (Def. Mem. at 15.) They argue that where a state law claim is based on conduct that is regulated by 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2, the state law claim cannot proceed. (Id.)