Aghaeepour et al v. Northern Leasing Systems, Inc. et al, No. 7:2014cv05449 - Document 62 (S.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Segedie v. Hain Celestial Grp., Inc., No. 14-CV-5029 NSR, 2015 WL 2168374, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. May 7, 2015) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). 2. New York Notice Requirements NY GBL § 380-b(b) imposes a notice requirement on persons who request consumer information, in connection with a credit application, prior to their attaining it. As such, it imposes a “pre-pull” notice requirement on credit information requests. § 380-b(b) provides: No person shall request a consumer report, other than an investigative consumer report, in connection with an application made after the effective date of this article, for credit, employment, insurance, or rental or lease of residences, unless the applicant is first informed in writing or in the same manner in which the application is made that (i) a consumer report may be requested in connection with such application, and (ii) the applicant upon request will be informed whether or not a consumer report was requested, and if such report was requested, informed of the name and address of the consumer reporting agency that furnished the report. 3. Federal Post-Pull Notice Requirements The FCRA imposes notice requirements on users taking adverse actions before taking such actions. In other words, the FCRA imposes “post-pull” notice requirements on credit users that are triggered when certain “adverse actions” are to ensue.