Maher et al v. Railo et al, No. 7:2014cv03586 - Document 159 (S.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] (Docket No. 138 at 11; Docket No. 153 at 14– 15). C&C’s opposition brief does not address GG&P’s request for interest. (Docket No. 145). The Court finds that GG&P is entitled to interest running from November 30, 2015 (the date requested by GG&P, which was shortly after the parties reached their settlement agreement) at the New York State statutory rate of nine percent per annum. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004 (“Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.”). 9 GG&P cites various decisions in which New York courts have awarded shares of fees between twenty and forty percent to parties’ former attorneys. (Docket No. 138 at 7).