Bellino v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 7:2014cv03139 - Document 108 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] The second provision imposes strict liability requirements regarding satisfaction of mortgages in this subsection–including presentation for recording– would be deemed satisfied upon delivery. Although the delivery must accord with the terms of RPL § 275, this provision does not discuss or implicate delivery; therefore, RPL § 275 does not appear to undermine the plain meaning of this sentence. However, other subsections of RPAPL § 1921 explicitly impose liability upon mortgagees for failure to deliver the satisfaction of mortgage within designated time periods. See e.g., N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. § 1921(4) (“if the mortgagee fails within ninety days to deliver the satisfaction of mortgage…the mortgagee shall be liable...”). On one hand, the last sentence in RPAPL § 1921(1) could indicate presentation is complete upon delivery to the county clerk. See ILC Data Device Corp. v.