Bellino v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 7:2014cv03139 - Document 108 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] Nor does the comparison between subsections provide guidance, given elsewhere, with regard to the recording of satisfactions, the Legislature appears to analogize “present” and “filing”, as events that can occur at the same time. See N.Y. Tax Law § 256 (“…unless at the time of presenting such mortgage for record the owner thereof shall file with the recording officer a sworn statement…”). 6 Defendant has acknowledged that “file” implies receipt. (See Def.s’ Mem. 8-9.) 7 Law § 321 provides that a “recording officer shall mark on the record of a mortgage the word ‘discharged’ when there is presented to him a certificate or certificates…specifying that the mortgage has been paid or otherwise satisfied and discharged.” (emphasis added.) Clearly, the recording officer cannot mark the mortgage “discharged” until he actually receives the certificate of discharge. N.Y. Real Prop.