Bellino v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 7:2014cv03139 - Document 108 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 291-i. 8 N.Y. Tax Law § 256 provides that: “If the principal indebtedness secured or which by any contingency may be secured by a mortgage is not determinable from the terms of the mortgage, or if a mortgage is given to secure the performance by the mortgagor or any other person of a contract obligation other than the payment of a specific sum of money and the maximum amount secured or which by any contingency may be secured by the mortgage is not expressed therein, such mortgage shall be taxable under section two hundred and fifty-three of this chapter upon the value of the property covered by the mortgage, which shall be determined by the recording officer to whom such mortgage is presented for record, unless at the time of presenting such mortgage for record the owner thereof shall file with the recording officer a sworn statement of the maximum amount secured or which under any contingency may be secured by the mortgage…” N.Y. Tax Law § 256. 8 taxes to be paid on a mortgage, where the principal indebtedness is not apparent from the mortgage itself, the taxes shall be determined based on the value of the property, “unless at the time of presenting such mortgage for record,” the owner files a sworn statement with