Bellino v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 7:2014cv03139 - Document 108 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1921. As this pertains to an objection, the term “file” is used. However, if this pertained to a satisfaction, the Legislature may have used the term “presented” rather than “filed”, and same issue of ambiguity would exist. Nor does the comparison between subsections provide guidance, given elsewhere, with regard to the recording of satisfactions, the Legislature appears to analogize “present” and “filing”, as events that can occur at the same time. See N.Y. Tax Law § 256 (“…unless at the time of presenting such mortgage for record the owner thereof shall file with the recording officer a sworn statement…”). 6 Defendant has acknowledged that “file” implies receipt.