Bellino v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 7:2014cv03139 - Document 108 (S.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] N.Y. Real Prop. 5 In support of its argument, JPMC cites subsection 5(a) of RPAPL § 1921, which states: “[u]nless the mortgagee shall file a verified objection to such affidavit within thirty-five days of being filed, as of the date thirty-five days subsequent to its filing, such affidavit shall be recorded and satisfy the lien of such mortgage on the mortgaged premises.” N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1921. As this pertains to an objection, the term “file” is used. However, if this pertained to a satisfaction, the Legislature may have used the term “presented” rather than “filed”, and same issue of ambiguity would exist.