Bais Yaakov of Spring Valley v. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishers, Inc. et al, No. 7:2013cv04577 - Document 233 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] In order for such a complaint to relate back, the following conditions must be met: 6 GBL § 396-aa does not contain a statute of limitations, and the Parties have not directed the Court to any authority regarding the appropriate statute of limitations. The Court notes, however, that there is some authority suggesting that the statute of limitations may be one year. See Alloy, 936 F. Supp. 2d at 280; see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 215(4) (providing a one-year statute of limitations for “an action to enforce a penalty or forfeiture created by statute and given wholly or partly to any person who will prosecute”).