Tubo v. Orange Regional Medical Center, No. 7:2013cv01495 - Document 39 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] See Smerdon v. Swedish-Am. Line, 33 F.R.D. 314, 316 (S.D.N.Y. 1963) (“Where a plaintiff “set[s] forth no facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial,” summary judgment is “appropriate.”); King v. Crossland Sav. Bank, 111 F.3d 251, 260 (2d Cir. 1997) (affirming District Court’s grant of summary judgment where plaintiffs “presented no facts on summary judgment as to an alleged breach”). III. Breach of Contract/NYLL Claim Plaintiff’s final claim alleges breach of contract/NYLL for Defendant’s alleged failure to pay Plaintiff earned vacation time. Pursuant to Section 195(5) of NYLL, “[e]very employer shall notify his employees in writing or by publicly posting the employer’s policy on sick leave, vacation, personal leave, holidays and hours.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195. “An employee’s entitlement to receive payment for accrued, unused paid time off upon termination of employment is governed by the terms of the employer’s publicized policy.” Kolesnikow v. Hudson Valley Hosp. Ctr., 622 F. Supp. 2d 98, 120 (S.D.N.Y. 2009).