Hudson v. Town of Pine Plains-Justice Christie Acker et al, No. 7:2012cv05548 - Document 104 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff has provided no basis to believe that the probable cause that existed at the 26 time of his arrest for trespass had been somehow subsequently undermined, such that it no longer existed for purposes of his malicious prosecution claim. See Costello, 20 F. Supp. 3d at 415. With respect to the second charge, the Court holds that Miano had arguable probable cause to charge Plaintiff with harassment in the second degree based on Varney’s first criminal complaint. Miano charged Plaintiff with § 240.26 of the N.Y. Penal Law, which provides that “[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy[,] or alarm another person . . . [h]e or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26. As discussed above with respect to the false arrest claim, as the purported victim of a crime, and having signed a statement under penalty of perjury, Varney’s statement is presumed to be true.