Rennalls v. Westchester County Department of Corrections et al, No. 7:2012cv05300 - Document 119 (S.D.N.Y. 2015)
[…] Klein & Co. Futures, Inc. v. Bd. of Trade of City of New York, 464 25 F.3d 255, 262 (2d Cir. 2006). Accordingly, the Court declines to exercise jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s state law claims against the County Defendants and dismisses them without prejudice.8 8 Although Priest does not move to dismiss the state law tort claims for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, the Court notes that it likely does not have subject matter jurisdiction. Section 24 of the New York Correction Law provides, in relevant part: 1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department . . ., in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee. 2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state. N.Y. Correct. Law § 24. “It is well settled that Section 24 shields employees of a state correctional facility from being called upon to personally answer a state law claim for damages based on activities that fall within the scope of the statute.” Ieradi v.