Eccleston et al v. Pine Bush Central School District, No. 7:2012cv02303 - Document 93 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] N.Y. Educ. Law § 1709;16 see also Pratt v. Indian River Cent. Sch. Dist., 803 F. Supp. 2d 135, 145 (N.D.N.Y. 2011) (citing N.Y. Educ. Law § 1709 for school board’s responsibility to, among other things, “provide adequate training to its employees with respect to discrimination, bullying, or harassment based on sexual orientation or sex”).17 Moreover, although the Board 16 This provision is applicable to central school districts. See N.Y. Educ. Law § 1804(1) ("Each such central school district shall be managed by a board of education consisting of five, seven or nine members, which board shall have the same powers and duties as boards of education in union free school districts as prescribed by this chapter.") 17 Under New York law, a superintendent may be a final policymaker for some purposes.