Eccleston et al v. Pine Bush Central School District, No. 7:2012cv02303 - Document 93 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] Law § 3214(3)(c)(1)); Bd. of Educ. of City Sch. Dist. of City of New York v. Mills, 741 N.Y.S.2d 589, 590 (N.Y. App. Div. 2002) (noting that “school suspensions and expulsions implicate liberty and property interests of the student and, therefore, require the protections afforded by constitutional due process of law”); Manico v. S. Colonie Cent. Sch. Dist., 584 N.Y.S.2d 519, 521 (Sup. Ct. 1992) (noting that “Education Law, section 3214, which governs serious academic suspensions, mandates a full hearing where the suspension is for greater than five (5) days”); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 8, § 100.2(l)(2)(p) (permitting a school’s code of conduct to set “a minimum suspension period, for any student who repeatedly is substantially disruptive of the educational process or substantially interferes with the teacher’s authority over the classroom, provided that the suspending authority may reduce such period on a case-by-case basis to be consistent with any other State and Federal Law”).