Eccleston et al v. Pine Bush Central School District, No. 7:2012cv02303 - Document 93 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] B. Plaintiffs’ Title VI Claims 1. Jewish Identity and Title VI Title VI prohibits a recipient of federal funds from discriminating on the basis of race, color, or national origin. See 42 U.S. C. § 2000(d).9 The United States Department of Education’s regulations regarding Title VI further state that a recipient of federal funds may not, “on ground of race, color, or national origin . . . [r]estrict an individual in any way in the enjoyment of any advantage or privilege enjoyed by others receiving any service, financial aid, or benefit under the program.” 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(1)(iv). Nor may a funding recipient, such as the District in this Action, “[d]eny an individual an opportunity to participate in the program through the provision of services or otherwise or afford him an opportunity to do so which is different from that afforded others under the program” on the basis of race, color, or national origin. Id. § 100.3(b)(1)(vi).