Eccleston et al v. Pine Bush Central School District, No. 7:2012cv02303 - Document 93 (S.D.N.Y. 2014)
[…] (Pls.’ Mem. 58). Under New York law, however, the Superintendent does not have the authority to “promulgate or otherwise create rules, regulations, or policies of his own.” Port Washington Teachers’ Ass’n v. Bd. of Educ. of Port Washington Union Free Sch. District, 478 F.3d 494, 501 (2d Cir. 2007) (quoting N.Y. Educ. Law § 1711) (emphasis in original). Instead, he has the “power to enforce all provisions of law and all rules and regulations relating to the management of the schools and other educational, social and recreational activities under the direction of the board of education.” Id. (first emphasis in original, second emphasis added) (internal quotation marks omitted). There is nothing, in turn, to indicate that principals have rule-making or policymaking authority with respect to discipline under New York law.