Cox v. The Village of Pleasantville, New York et al, No. 7:2011cv06516 - Document 131 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] Culmer, 736 F. Supp. 474, 477–78 (S.D.N.Y. 1990) (finding reasonable suspicion where the officer observed the occupants of the vehicle peering at him through the rear window, the vehicle travelled at an “excessive rate of speed” and made an illegal right turn, and several other circumstances indicated criminal activity). Defendants cite, for the first time in their reply brief, (see Reply Mem. of Law in Supp. of Def. Aaron Hess’ Mot. for Summ. J. (“Def.’s Reply”) 9 (Dkt. No. 128)), to New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180(a), which provides that “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.” But while it is undisputed that D.J.’s vehicle was traveling, for at least a moment in time, at 17 mph, New York courts have generally held that whether a vehicle is moving at “a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions” is a question of fact. See St. Andrew v.