Cox v. The Village of Pleasantville, New York et al, No. 7:2011cv06516 - Document 131 (S.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] Graham v. City of New York, 928 F. Supp. 2d 610, 624 (E.D.N.Y. 2013); see also Posr, 944 F.2d at 94–95 (noting that § 1983 use of excessive force and state law assault and battery claims are properly analyzed together because “the essential elements of the two claims . . . [are] substantially identical”). Under state law, in 41 addition to proving that an officer “made bodily contact, that the contact was offensive, and that the officer intended to make the contact,” a plaintiff must show also that the battery does not fall within the protection of New York Penal Law § 35.30, which “provides that a police officer may employ deadly force when the use of deadly physical force is necessary to defend the police officer or another person from what the officer reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force.” Henry-Lee v. City of New York, 746 F. Supp. 2d 546, 563 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (alteration, citations, and internal quotation marks omitted).