Friedman v. Swiss Re America Holding Corporation, No. 7:2011cv01792 - Document 18 (S.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] Makarova v. United States, 201 F.3d 110, 113 (2d Cir. 20(0). Once the question of jurisdiction is raised, the burden of establishing subject matter jurisdiction rests on the party asserting jurisdiction. Thomson v. Gaskill, 315 U.S. 442, 446 (1942). Under the Human Rights Law, an individual who files a complaint with the DHR is barred from filing a lawsuit in state or federal court for the same cause of action. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) ("Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages ... unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights ...."). Once a plaintiff has chosen to pursue his action before the DHR, the federal district court is barred from hearing his case. York v.